PRODUCTS

409 Stainless Steel Coil

1. Low MOQ and Flexible Production Ability.
2. Quick delivery and standard industry exporting package.
3. Best service with 24 hour`s reply
4.Support payment with T/T,L/C , paypal, kunlun bank, 100% LC ,etc.
5. OEM and ODM, welcome customers to visit our factory for better understanding;
6. Approved by ISO9001, CE, third party inspection such as SGS BV is welcomed;
7. Our factory provide steel products with competitive price and reliable quality (Shandong and Jiangsu);
8. Value friendship and trustworthy, devote to provide long-term service to our distinguished customers.

Phone :+86 18915372544
+86 18915372544
Email : Hallie@lezedasteel.com
Message

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • Ferritic: An alloy containing a minimum of 10.5% chromium.  It is a relatively inexpensive stainless steel that provides better corrosion and oxidation resistance than carbon steel.  It performs well in dry air, less so in a corrosive environment.  This material is easy to form and often used in non-cosmetic applications.
  • Used in a variety of applications: Grade 409 was designed primarily for the automotive industry, in particular for automotive exhaust systems.  Over the years it has been used in many other consumer and industrial products and applications such as agricultural spreaders, caskets, catalytic converters, exhaust pipes, fuel filters, heat exchangers, industrial exhaust systems, mufflers and tail pipes.
  • Able to be processed in many ways: Metal processors and fabricators stamp, form, draw, bend, cut and weld alloy 409 to produce various parts.  It is ductile and does not appreciably harden by cold working.
  • Available in many variants: Different levels of niobium and titanium used for stabilization define the different variants of this alloy.  Orders for type 409 (UNS S40900) can be filled with any of the ASTM variations unless the customer specifies a particular UNS designation.


The Chemical Composition and Mechanical Properties of Type of 409 are as follows:




Type409Type409Type409
ASTM A240/A240M (UNS Designation)S40910S40920S40930
Chemical Composition
Chromium10.5-11.7%10.5-11.7%10.5-11.7%
Nickel (max.)0.500%0.500%0.500%
Carbon (max.)0.030%0.030%0.030%
Manganese (max.)1.00%1.00%1.00%
Silicon (max.)1.00%1.00%1.00%
Sulfur (max.)0.020%0.020%0.020%
Phosphorus (max.)0.040%0.040%0.040%
Nitrogen (max.)0.030%0.030% 0.030%
Titanium 6x(C+N) min., 0.5 max. 8x(C+N) min., 0.15-0.50 0.05 min.%
Niobium(max.) 0.170% 0.100%
Titanium + Niobium

 0.08+8x(C+N) min., 0.75 max
Mechanical Properties (annealed)
Tensile (min. psi)55,00055,00055,000
Yield (min. psi)25,00025,00025,000
Elongation (in 2″, min %)202020
Hardness (max Rb)888888



Surface.jpg

H6a61067069cf4975879fc20cfbc3299aQ.jpg



Surface FinishedCharacteristicsCharacteristics
NO.1Finished by hot-rolling, smoother and pickling, characterized by white pickled surface.Chemical industry equipment, Industrial tanks.
2BFinished by anneal treatment, pickling after cold rolling, followed by skin pass line to more brighter and smoother  surface.General application medical instruments, Tableware.
BABright anneal treatment after cold rolling.Kichen utenstil, Kitchen ware,Architectural purpose.
NO.4(Satin)Finished by incontinuous linear brushingArchitecture,industries,Escalators, Kitchen ware, Vehicles.
HairlineFinished by continuous linear brushing
8K(mirror)A mirror-like reflective surface by polishing with finer abrasives over 800 mesh.Refletor, Mirror, Interior- Exterior decoration for building.



display

a753d6b0e89606f7e69d504cda99ae8.jpg

Hefe800af53fa4929ba959034a5e741fb3.jpg






包装.jpg


H6d0258de11b2485ebe1abd99f551ce82R.jpg



应用.jpg


H48053de3fe4b470bacb9fd5e5fbaa5f3T.jpg



Why Choose Us?

 

1. who are we?
We are based in Shandong, China, sell to Domestic Market and Abroad Market. There are total about 51-100 people in our office.

2. how can we guarantee quality?
Always a pre-production sample before mass production; Always final Inspection before shipment;

3.what can you buy from us?
stainless steel plate,stainless steel coil,stainless steel sheet,stainless steel pipe and tube,sainless steel bar and other metal.

4. why should you buy from us not from other suppliers?
Runs perennial exports of quality assured steel mills ,including Shanxi TISCO, Baosteel, Shanghai Krupp, Ningbo Baoxin, Guangzhou Lianzhong, Zhangjiagang Pohang, Qingdao Pohang, Sweden AvestaPolarit, Finland OUTKUMPU, Spain Acerinox, South Africa Columbus

MESSAGE

Submit

RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS